Metro North, Club Coach Educations Sessions 2018

Metro North, Club Coach Educations Sessions 2018

I am please to be able to offer the dates and times of the 2018 Metro North, Club Coaches Education session. This session will cover the basics of coaching, including but not limited to, how to building effective relationships with current day players and an intro into the importance of philosophy design. The Practice component will involve looking at some effective drills, utilising the coach.afl website and a run through on what some achievable realities are in a training session.

Please fill out the below form to register for your clubs Education session.

If you are unable to attend your clubs session, please register for another clubs session with a date, time and venue that suits you, all sessions will be held at the specific clubs club-rooms, unless otherwise stated.

This session will carry points towards your re-accreditation for 2019 and will be the main session run by the WAFC this year.

All of the sessions will follow the same program so there is no need to attend more than one session.

Please fill out the form below and select which session you would like to attend.

Claremont District

Claremont: 6th August, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Subiaco JFC CLubrooms)
Cottesloe: 31st July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Mosman Park JFC Clubrooms)
Dalkieth/Nedlands: 6th August, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Subiaco JFC Clubrooms)
Marist: 30th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Mosman Park: 31st July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
North Beach: 8th August, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Scarborough: 19th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Scarborough Sportsman’s Club, upstairs)
Subiaco: 6th August, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Swanbourne: 18th June, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (COMPLETE)
Wembley: 19th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Scarborough Sportsman’s Club, upstairs)
Wembley Downs: 26th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
West Coast: 25th June, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (COMPLETE)

Subiaco District

Balga: 25th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Sorrento/Duncraig JFC Clubrooms)
Carine: 16th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (COMPLETE)
Kingsley: 1st August, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Kingsway: 3rd July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Warradale clubrooms) (COMPLETE)
Sorrento/Duncraig: 25th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Stirling: TBC
Warwick/Greenwood: 23rd July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm

West Perth District

Brighton: 4th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Quinns JFC Clubrooms) (COMPLETE)
Edgewater/Woodvale: 2nd July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (Joondalup/Kinross Clubrooms) (COMPLETE)
Joondalup/Kinross: 2nd July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (COMPLETE)
Ocean Ridge: 28th June, 6:00pm - 8:00pm (COMPLETE)
Quinns: 4th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (COMPLETE)
Wanneroo: 27th June, 6:30pm - 8:30pm (COMPLETE)
Whitfords: 17th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Yanchep: 9th July, 6:30pm - 8:30pm


**Please note that completing this registration form dose not qualify you for the points allocation, you MUST register and ATTEND the session to have the points allocated.

If you have any questions or queries about the session or your accreditation and the requirements please don't hesitate to contact me.

Wesley Moran
Coach Coordinator – Metro North
West Australian Football Commission
M: 0409 084 483
E: wmoran@wafc.com.au